Australian Team for the Invictus Games Sydney 2018 announced!

team.jpg

The Minister for Defence, Senator the Hon Marise Payne announced the final Australian team of 72 competitors at the Sydney Opera House on the 15th of June on the steps of the Sydney Opera House. 

Congratulations to:

Australian Capital Territory
Brigid Baker – former serving Army
PLTOFF Jesse Costelloe - current serving Air Force
PLTOFF Nathan Parker - current serving Air Force
SQNLDR Robert Saunders - current serving Air Force
Tiffany White – former serving Navy
PTE Nathan Whittington - current serving Army

New South Wales
WO Graham Bell – current serving Army
Benjamin Farinazzo – former serving Army
AB Braedon Griffiths - current serving Navy
Stephen Hayes – former serving Air Force
PTE Luke Hill - former serving Army
Wayne Hopkins – former serving Air Force
CAPT Ruth Hunt - current serving Army
Craig McGrath – former serving Army
Matthew Model – former serving Army
Scott Reynolds – former serving Navy
Garry Robinson – former serving Army
Peter Rudland – former serving Army
Stewart Sherman – former serving Army
Jamie Tanner – former serving Army
Andrew Wilkinson – former serving Navy
Leigh Marcus Wilson – former serving Army

Northern Territory
PTE Thomas Foster - current serving Army
Samantha Gould – former serving Army
CPL Sonya Newman - current serving Army

South Australia
CPL Steven Avery - current serving Air Force
LS Vanessa Broughill - current serving Navy
Brendan Hardman – former serving Army
AB Daniel Marsh - current serving Navy
Emilea Mysko – former serving Navy
Darren Peters – former serving Army
Chris Pitman – former serving Navy
Stephen Sandman – former serving Army
Benjamin Yeomans – former serving Army

Tasmania
Matthew Brumby – former serving Navy
Erika Gosney – former serving Army
Heidi Joosten – former serving Army
Rye Shawcroft – former serving Army

Western Australia
AB Mark Daniels – current serving Navy

Queensland
Peter Arbuckle – former serving Army
CPL Taryn Barbara - current serving Army
Carrie-Anne Bishop – former serving Army
Matthew Blunt – former serving Army
Nicole Bradley – former serving Army
Davin Bretherton – former serving Army
PTE Peter Brown - current serving Army
David Connolly – former serving Army
Gareth Desmond – former serving Army
Trent Forbes – former serving Army
Tyrone Gawthorne – former serving Army
Tim Grover – former serving Army
Simon Horridge – former serving Army
Damien Irish – former serving Army
Kevin Jacoby – former serving Army
PTE Luke Jones - current serving Army
CAPT Emma Kadziolka - current serving Army
Jarrod Kent – former serving Army
Beau King – former serving Army
Dean Knobel – former serving Navy
Rebecca Kuenstner – former serving Navy
Trudi Lines – former serving Air Force
Michael Lyddiard – former serving Army
Jocelyn McKinley – former serving Air Force
Jason McNulty – former serving Army
Stephen Osborne – former serving Army
Daniel Parker– former serving Army
Matthew Payne – former serving Army and former serving Navy
CPL Sarah Petchell - current serving Army
Sarah Sliwka – former serving Army
Tony Sten – former serving Army
PTE Alexia Vlahos - current serving Army
Jeff Wright – former serving Army

Highlights of the day can be viewed here