Back to All Events

2018 Wheelchair Aussie Rules National Championship


  • Casey Stadium 65 Berwick-Cranbourne Rd Cranbourne East, VIC, 3977 Australia (map)

From Wednesday, 21 - Friday, 23 March, the 2018 Wheelchair Aussie Rules National Championship was held at Casey Stadium, Cranbourne East, VIC.

Six teams, including teams from SA, TAS and VIC as well as 2 ADF teams and a team from RSL competed for the title of 2018 National Champions.

In what was a fiercely contested competition, SA game away with their third consecutive National Championship title defeating runners-up Tasmania 133 - 86. Victoria finished with the bronze, edging out ADF 1 53-29 in the bronze medal clash.

DSA would llike to thank the ADF and the AFL for their continued support of Wheelchair Aussie Rules and we hope to see everyone back in 2019 for what is shaping up to be the best Nationals yet!

Summaries of Day 1 and Day 2

Day 1 of competition began with a rematch of last years Gold Medal game between South Australia and Tasmania with Tasmania beating the 2017 champions, 77 - 62. The home team Victoria then played Australian Defence Team 1 winning 102-20. South Australia held a major lead against RSL for their second game of the day winning 156-19. The final game of the day took place between the two Australian Defence Force teams with ADF 1 coming out on top at 52-42.

The second day of competition has seen yet another action-packed day here at Casey stadium with every team playing three games each. The day kicked off with games running on both courts, which saw  Tasmania beat ADF 1 at 107-65, and South Australia taking a slow starting game with Victoria to win 86-23. Tasmania was in top form as they then took on RSL winning 115 - 8. Meanwhile a determined Victoria bet ADF 2, 92 points to 9 points. ADF 2 then scored 47 points against South Australia who won with 192, while ADF 1 beat RSL 110-14. A nailing biting match between Victoria and Tasmania, saw Victoria come from behind in the final quarter to win 46 - 44. During this, South Australia won their third game for the day, winning 154-57 against ADF 1. After a busy day of competition, the final game took place with ADF 2 receiving their first win of the competition against RSL, winning 76-19.

Head to our Instagram page for the results after each match and highlights of the day.

Competition Ladder

TEAM PLAYED WIN LOSS DRAW FOR AGAINST DIFF. POINTS
SA 5 4 1 0 650 223 427 12
TAS 4 3 1 0 563 236 327 9
VIC 4 3 1 0 269 159 110 9
ADF 1 5 2 3 0 304 419 -115 6
ADF 2 4 1 3 0 223 575 -352 3
RSL 4 0 4 0 60 457 -397 0

Competition Results

TIME COURT TEAM 1 SCORE TEAM 2 SCORE
Wednesday 21 March
12:45pm 1 SA 62 vs TAS 77
12:45pm 2 VIC 102 vs ADF 1 20
2:00pm 1 RSL 19 vs SA 156
2:00pm 2 ADF 1 52 vs ADF 2 42
Thursday 22 March
9:30am 1 TAS 107 vs ADF 1 65
9:30am 2 VIC 23 vs SA 86
10:45am 1 RSL 8 vs TAS 115
10:45am 2 ADF 2 9 vs VIC 92
12:00pm 1 ADF 1 110 vs RSL 14
12:00pm 2 SA 192 vs ADF 2 47
1:15pm 1 TAS 44 vs VIC 52
1:15pm 2 ADF 1 57 vs SA 154
2:30pm 1 ADF 2 76 vs RSL 19
Friday 23 March
9:30am 1 TAS 220 vs ADF 2 49
10:45am 1 VIC 167 vs RSL 27
12:00pm Bronze VIC 53 vs ADF 1 29
1:15pm Gold SA 133 vs TAS 86

Final Results

Gold: South Australia
Silver: Tasmania
Bronze: Victoria

MVP: Matthew Gregory (SA) 

Best Forward: Richard Tebb (ADF 2) 
Best Centre: Braedon Griffiths (ADF 2) 
Best Back: Chris Simpson (SA) 

Spirit of the Game: Joe Chivers (TAS)

To make sure you are first to hear any updates for this event, follow us on Facebook and Instagram!

For further information, please contact Kelsey Singh at kelsey@sports.org.au or +61 2 8736 1221.