Back to All Events

Kitakyushu Champions Cup


The Australian Under-23 Spinners have been named ahead of the Kitakyushu Champions’ Cup for wheelchair basketball which will be held in Japan from November 18-20.
A four-nation tournament, Australia has a strong history at the Cup with three titles to their name including a victory in 2013 and will face the USA, Great Britain and Japan this year.

The Spinners will be aiming to stake a claim in November for the upcoming Under-23 IWBF World Championship team with that tournament to be held in Toronto next June.
A young and developing team, they will be led by head coach Luke Brennan who was the assistant coach in Rio with the Rollers while on court, the most experienced member of the side will be captain Tom O’Neill-Thorne who recently competed for the Australian Rollers at the Rio Paralympics.

“The majority of the squad have been exposed to Rollers senior program camps in small ways and O’Neill-Thorne will lead them on-court as the key ball handler and creator,” said National Wheelchair Program Manager, Leigh Gooding.

Bailey Rowland (Queensland) & Dylan Child (Queensland) will assist O’Neill-Thorne with the ball handling duties while the scoring burden will be spread amongst the likes of Brian Carminati (Victoria), Steven Elliott (Queensland) and Anderson Parker (New South Wales).
“The low-point brigade including Jeremy Tyndall (Victoria), Nick Scott (New South Wales) and Harry Lynch (Victoria) will be looking to help facilitate the scoring while forging out key roles to help propel their international careers,” said Gooding.

“Tom Holland (Queensland), Jake Fulwood (Queensland) and big man Thomas McHugh (WA), who is the youngest member of the team at just 15 years of age, round out the Spinners.

“Each of these players will be required to step-up across the different areas of their game to provide a balanced contribution for this first tournament with the Spinners. 
The team may be a little undermanned against some of the more experienced teams at the Kitakyushu Cup but we will be sure to put up a good fight and will take some learnings from the international event that has been a staple on the calendar for our Australian men’s teams.”

Each match will be broadcast live through this link which is also embedded below at the following times (AEDT)

Fri. 18th November
#1  JPN vs. USA  11:00AM
#2  GBR vs. AUS  3:00PM

Sat. 19th November
#3  GBR vs. JPN  1:00PM
#4  USA vs. AUS  3:00PM

Sun. 20th November
#5  AUS vs. JPN  11:00AM
 #7  Bronze Medal Game 2:00PM
 #8  Gold Medal Game  4:00PM

The 2016 Australian Under-23 Spinners for the Kitakyushu Champions’ Cup:

PLAYER
AGE
CLASSIFICATION
Brian Carminati
20
4.0
Dylan Child
18
1.5
Steven Elliott
21
4.0
Jake Fulwood
21
4.0
Tom Holland
21
3.0
Thomas McHugh
15
4.5
Tom O’Neill-Thorne
19
3.0
Anderson Parker
18
4.5
Bailey Rowland
20
2.0
Nick Scott
20
1.0
Jeremy Tyndall
20
1.5
Coach Luke Brennan
Asst. Coach
Craig Campbell
Physiotherapist
Ryan Campbell
Manager/Assistant
Brett Jones